Winners 2021Young Plumber of the Year

REGIONAL WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Regional Winners who will now go on to represent their region at the National Final on 6th October!

 

Name Employer Region
Sam Sonneveld     Green Plumbing & Heating       Auckland Metro
Blake Patrick           Crowe Plumbing          Northern
Haven Bellamy Bell Plumbing Ltd BOP/Central Plateau  
    Waikato/Taranaki
George Wrenn Plumbers HB Ltd Lower North Island
    Wellington/Marlborough  
    Canterbury/West Coast
    Southern
    Wild Card 
    Wild Card

BRANCH WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following Branch Winners who will now go on to represent their branch at the Regional Finals.

* = Unable to attend Regional Final, spot will be awarded to next highest scoring contestant.

 

Contestant Company Branch Event YPC Region Regional Location Regional Date
 Valentino Eyer Rogers & Rogers Plumbing Ltd Kaitaia Northern  North Shore Branch  10th August 2021
 Hamish Jeffries R L Jeffries Plumbing Ltd Kumeu/Henderson Northern  North Shore Branch  10th August 2021
 Blake Patrick Crowe Plumbing Whangarei/Bream Bay Northern  North Shore Branch  10th August 2021
 Stephen Rendale* Quix Auckland Ltd North Shore/Silverdale Northern  North Shore Branch  10th August 2021
           
 Daniel McNeil John Wolfsbauer Plumbing Ltd  Pukekohe Auckland Metro  Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Mathew Clayton UBEND Plumbing Ltd  Takanini/Manukau Auckland Metro  Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Thomas Gardiner South Auckland Plumbing Ltd  Takanini/Manukau Auckland Metro  Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Harry Scarlett MIP Plumbing  East Tamaki/Onehunga/Panmure Auckland Metro  Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Jono Shelton Water Works 2004 Ltd  Kingsland/New Lynn Auckland Metro  Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
           
 Seth Hall Hallrite Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd  Gisborne BOP/Central Plateau  Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Caelum Warena 100% Plumbing & Gas Ltd  Taupo/Rotorua BOP/Central Plateau  Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Owen Parker-Lee Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Ltd  Mount / Papamoa/ Tauranga/  Whakatane BOP/Central Plateau  Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
           
 Conner Mitchell Savvy Gas Ltd  New Plymouth Taranaki/Waikato  Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 Cody Hall C F Reese Plumbing  Te Rapa/Thames/Hamilton/Te Awamutu Taranaki/Waikato  Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
           
 Sean Goodman-Porter S Goodman Plumbing & Gas Ltd  Palmerston North Lower North Island  Palmerston North 24th August 2021
 Jacob Koskela Get Plumbing  Masterton Lower North Island  Palmerston North 24th August 2021
 Liam Dewar Harris & Eckersley Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd  Levin/Paraparaumu Lower North Island  Palmerston North 24th August 2021
 George Wrenn Plumbers HB Ltd  Napier/Hastings Lower North Island  Palmerston North 24th August 2021
           
 James Parkyn Pipe Dream Plumbing  Porirua Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 Nick Sillars Straight Flush Plumbing Ltd  Wellington Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 Logan Price RM Plumbing  Blenheim Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 David Price Frontline Plumbing  Nelson/Richmond Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 Josh Harvey LB White Ltd  Lower Hutt/Upper Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
           
 Devin Coyle Ashburton Plumbing Services Ltd  Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast  Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Dan McCann  Layne Watson Plumbing Ltd  Christchurch/Hornby/Rangiora/Papanui Canterbury/West Coast  Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Greg Newell Versatile Plumbing Services Ltd  Christchurch/Hornby/Rangiora/Papanui Canterbury/West Coast  Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Andrew McKerchar  McKerchar Plumbing & Gas  Timaru Canterbury/West Coast  Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
           
 Akida Shimamoto  Hiflo Plumbing  Oamaru Southern  Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Donovan Isted  Foley Plumbing  Dunedin Southern  Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Lauren Phillips  Baxter & Neilson Plumbing  Invercargill Southern  Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Craig Thwaites  Lakes Plumbing  Queenstown Southern  Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Veronika Kreitner  Guy Plumbing & Gas Ltd  Wanaka/Cromwell Southern  Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021

 

REGIONAL WILD CARDS

CONGRATULATIONS to the following WILD CARD recipients who will now go on to represent their branch at the Regional Finals. 

 

Contestant             Company                                         Branch                                                    Regional Event        Location Held           Date                
 Luke Nagle Fixed Price Ltd North Shore Northern North Shore Branch 10th August 2021
 Hamish Lucas GD Plumbing Services Bream Bay Northern North Shore Branch 10th August 2021
 Jayden Mills Paul Martin Plumbing Whangarei Northern North Shore Branch 10th August 2021
 Byron Seon Flow Safe NZ Kaitaia Northern North Shore Branch 10th August 2021
 Josh McKean Dan Taylor Plumbing Ltd Kumeu Northern North Shore Branch 10th August 2021
 Jonathan Fitzgerald Plumbfitz North Shore Northern North Shore Branch 10th August 2021
 Caleb Tilyard Campbell Plumbing & Gasfitting Ltd New Lynn Northern North Shore Branch 10th August 2021
           
 Winston Li Prestegious Plumbing & Gas Ltd East Tamaki Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Sam Sonneveld Green Plumbing & Heating Manukau Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Hera Eruera Auckland Plumbers Group Ltd Panmure Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Elliot Zonneveld Supreme Plumbing Ltd Kingsland Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
 Tim Groen Water Works 2004 Ltd Kingsland Auckland Metro Manukau Branch 11th August 2021
           
 Haven Bellamy Bell Plumbing Ltd Mount Maunganui BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Glendon Garthwaite Laser Plumbing Tauranga Tauranga BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Brendan Romey Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Tauranga BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Jarrod MacLean Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing Tauranga BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Ben Howie The Lewis Plumbing Co Ltd Rotorua BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Daisylee Rogers BOP Plumbing and Gas Ltd Rotorua BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
 Keigan Holder Shapley Plumbing 2014 Ltd Whanatane BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
Jarrod Carter Steve Wolter Plumbing Ltd Gisborne BOP/Central Plateau Judea Rugby Club 17th August 2021
           
 Grant Foster Steenson Plumbing Ltd Te Awamutu Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 Arthur 'Jimmy' Hick About Plumbing Ltd New Plymouth Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 Calum McNab Laser Plumbing Matamata Hamilton Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 James Jeffares Savvy Gas Ltd New Plymouth Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 Quintin Trott Plumbing & Gas Works Ltd Te Rapa Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 Jason Beijerling CF Reese Plumbing Te Rapa Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 Mikaere Wirori Plumbng & Gas Works Ltd Hamilton Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
 Luke Donald Singleton & Hansen 2012 Ltd Te Awamutu Taranaki/Waikato Hamilton Working Mens Club     18th August 2021
           
 Bobby Hume Pure Plumbing & Gas Ltd Masterton Lower North Island Palmerston North 24th August 2021
 Louis Devine Aplus Plumbing Ltd Palmerston North Lower North Island Palmerston North  24th August 2021
Jed Thompson Thompson Plumbing & Gas Ltd Palmerston North Lower North Island Palmerston North  24th August 2021
 Rory McGrath Rob McEwan Plumbing Ltd Paraparaumu Lower North Island Palmerston North 24th August 2021
 Ben Stanley East Coast Plumbng & Gas Ltd Napier Lower North Island Palmerston North 24th August 2021
 Harry Borschmann Baywide Plumbing Napier Lower North Island Palmerston North 24th August 2021
           
 James Whitehouse Jason Brown Plumbing Ltd  Lower Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 Ryan Wilson Hutt Gas & Plumbing Systems Ltd Lower Hutt Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 Ryleigh Mann Mana Plumbing Ltd Porirua Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 Miguel Tiongson Plumbing Express Ltd Wellington Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
 Sam Hendren Tasman Bay Plumbing Services Ltd Nelson Wellington/Marlborough Lower Hutt Branch 25th August 2021
           
 Tom Wedlake Christchurch Electrical 1999 Ltd Christchurch Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Ella Star Laser Plumbing Chch East Christchurch Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Neil Silverman Layne Watson Plumbing Ltd Papanui Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Tom Miller Ken Toohey Plumbing Ltd Hornby Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Jon Baker Stocker Dairy Solutions Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
 Brodie Workman Dave Workman Ashburton Canterbury/West Coast  Christchurch Branch 1st September 2021
           
 Blayne Wegener McIvor Plumbers Gas Wanaka Wanaka Southern Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Sam Jenkins McIvor Plumbers Gas Wanaka Wanaka Southern Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Fletcher Sharman Foley Plumbers Wanaka Ltd Cromwell Southern Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Joel Schroder Foley Plumbing Queenstown Southern Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021
 Bradley Thompson Inside Systems Ltd Invercargill  Southern Queenstown Branch 8th September 2021